511 BARBERRY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
511 BARBERRY ST
Parcel ID
41/ D 2/ C 21/ /
Acct#
5136
Owner
MARCUM, PAMELA J
Total Market Value
$347,000
Appraisal
$347,000
PID
4840
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC LOT 21 BLOCK C
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.33
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMARCUM, PAMELA J
Address511 BARBERRY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$199,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2566/
Sale Date06/06/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MARCUM, PAMELA J$199,90012566/ 0106/06/2014140002566
SHADE, J RAY ET UX$90,0000355/750 12/31/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,787
Replacement Cost: $324,430
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$236,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,787 1,787
GARGarage 625 0
OPROpen Porch 104 0
   2,516 1,787

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0018
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2025$237,600$109,400$347,000
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2024$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$225,500$75,300$300,800
2023$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2022$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2021$167,600$65,800$233,400
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2020$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$157,800$54,700$212,500
2019$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2018$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600
2017$151,100$46,500$197,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ D 2/ C 21/ / Location : 511 BARBERRY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps