12298 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12298 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 7/ A /
Acct#
5140
Owner
BROWN, GREGORY DALE SR ET UX
Total Market Value
$354,700
Appraisal
$354,700
PID
4844
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
4.91
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, GREGORY DALE SR ET UX
Address12298 RIXEYVILLE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4395/1
Sale Date04/08/2015
Validity Code04

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, GREGORY DALE SR ET UX$014395/10404/08/2015060004395
BROWN, KATHERINE MAE LER$014395/0 04/21/20064395
BROWN, RUSSELL JACKSON SR ET ALS$01716/391 04/21/20000
BROWN, RUSSELL JACKSON SR ET UX$01596/376 12/05/19960
BROWN, RUSSELL JACKSON SR ET AL$01593/17 10/18/19960
BROWN, RUSSELL JACKSON ET UX$000225/477 06/29/19720
BROWN, KATHERINE MAE ET AL$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 2,986
Replacement Cost: $388,574
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$205,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeUNKNOWN
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL3
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,594 2,594
FUSFinished Upper Story 392 392
DCKDeck 667 0
PTOPatio 526 0
   4,179 2,986

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.91
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$148,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2020$132,100$91,600$223,700
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2025$206,500$148,200$354,700
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2024$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$201,900$118,200$320,100
2023$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2022$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2021$151,300$103,200$254,500
2020$132,100$91,600$223,700
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2020$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$127,700$91,600$219,300
2019$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2018$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200
2017$117,900$88,300$206,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 7/ A / Location : 12298 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps