701 CATALPA CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
701 CATALPA CT
Parcel ID
40/ I 1/ 9 40/ /
Acct#
5168
Owner
BECHTEL, SANDRA L
Total Market Value
$209,200
Appraisal
$209,200
PID
4871
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA FARM CT HOUSE L 40 BLK 9 SEC 1
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBECHTEL, SANDRA L
Address701 CATALPA CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$59,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 541/149
Sale Date10/21/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BECHTEL, SANDRA L$59,0000541/149 10/21/19940
FRANKLIN, THOMAS E ET UX$34,0000386/42 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1980
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost: $193,257
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 630 630
FUSFinished Upper Story 630 630
OPROpen Porch 24 0
   1,284 1,260

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0048
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$55,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2025$153,600$55,600$209,200
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2024$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$147,000$46,300$193,300
2023$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2022$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2021$105,300$36,100$141,400
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2020$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$87,700$29,800$117,500
2019$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2018$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800
2017$80,000$21,800$101,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ I 1/ 9 40/ / Location : 701 CATALPA CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps