16158 DARK HORSE TRL
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16158 DARK HORSE TRL
Parcel ID
38/ / 36/ /
Acct#
5169
Owner
SCHWENKE, PETER R ET ALS
Assessed Value
$371,000
Appraisal
$678,900
PID
4872
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 2/515
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
44.94
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900$169,800$371,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHWENKE, PETER R ET ALS
Address16251 DARK HORSE TRL
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7218
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 725/0
Sale Date01/26/2007
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCHWENKE, PETER R ET ALS$01725/0 01/26/2007725
SCHWENKE, PETER R ET UX$437,0003610/269 05/30/19970
HAY, GILDA G$01339/472 02/01/19960
HAY, WILLIAM III ET UX$33,78000339/472 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 1,120
Replacement Cost: $231,494
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$199,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,120 1,120
DCKDeck 168 0
OPROpen Porch 320 0
   1,608 1,120

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)44.94
Frontage
Depth
Land$477,700
Clean & Green Value$169,800
Clean & Green Acres43.94

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL288.00 UNITS$1,1001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL640.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900
2024$196,500$390,100$586,600
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300
2023$196,500$338,600$535,100
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400
2019$104,300$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100

Assessment
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900$169,800$371,000
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900$169,800$371,000
2025$201,200$477,700$678,900$169,800$371,000
2024$196,500$390,100$586,600$114,600$311,100
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2024$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2023$196,500$373,800$570,300$114,600$311,100
2023$196,500$338,600$535,100$114,600$311,100
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2022$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2021$142,800$333,600$476,400$104,600$247,400
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400$87,700$216,000
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400$87,700$216,000
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400$87,700$216,000
2020$128,300$300,100$428,400$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400$300,100$428,400
2019$128,300$300,100$428,400$300,100$428,400
2019$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2018$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100
2017$104,300$296,800$401,100$296,800$401,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ / 36/ / Location : 16158 DARK HORSE TRL

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps