16251 DARK HORSE TRL
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16251 DARK HORSE TRL
Parcel ID
38/ / 36/ A6 /
Acct#
5170
Owner
SCHWENKE, PETER R ET UX
Assessed Value
$553,500
Appraisal
$737,400
PID
4873
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 2/515
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
26.54
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400$130,400$553,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHWENKE, PETER R ET UX
Address16251 DARK HORSE TR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$437,000
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 610/269
Sale Date05/30/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCHWENKE, PETER R ET UX$437,0003610/269 05/30/19970
HAY, GILDA G$01303/366 02/01/19960
HAY, WILLIAM III ET UX$000303/366 05/19/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 1,800
Replacement Cost: $358,220
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$297,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area942
Fin Basement Area728
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 942 942
FUSFinished Upper Story 858 858
BSMBasement 942 0
DCKDeck 516 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 222 0
GARGarage 528 0
OPROpen Porch 396 0
SCRScreened Porch 168 0
   4,572 1,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)26.54
Frontage
Depth
Land$314,300
Clean & Green Value$130,400
Clean & Green Acres25.54

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STBSTABLE DFR4FRAME & METAL2280.00 UNITS$18,2001
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF1400.00 UNITS$2,8001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN1.00 UNITS$5001
STBSTABLE CFR3FRAME & METAL3456.00 UNITS$41,5001
DWDRIVEWAY 60TY60TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$6,0001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'648.00 UNITS$8,8001
BLDBUILDINGUTUTILITY12000.00 UNITS$48,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000
2023$403,300$228,200$631,500
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600
2019$310,500$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100

Assessment
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400$130,400$553,500
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400$130,400$553,500
2025$423,100$314,300$737,400$130,400$553,500
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2024$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2023$403,300$248,700$652,000$98,200$501,500
2023$403,300$228,200$631,500$98,200$501,500
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2022$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2021$343,600$223,200$566,800$90,300$433,900
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600$75,600$395,300
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600$75,600$395,300
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600$75,600$395,300
2020$319,700$198,900$518,600$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600$198,900$518,600
2019$319,700$198,900$518,600$198,900$518,600
2019$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2018$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100
2017$310,500$195,600$506,100$195,600$506,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ / 36/ A6 / Location : 16251 DARK HORSE TRL

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps