17744 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17744 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
Parcel ID
22/ / 63/ B /
Acct#
5176
Owner
HAYES, DOUGLAS M
Assessed Value
$620,100
Appraisal
$704,800
PID
4879
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RYLAND PF 2/708-709
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800$156,300$620,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHAYES, DOUGLAS M
Address17744 RYLAND CHAPEL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$88,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 284/390
Sale Date01/01/1978
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HAYES, DOUGLAS M$88,0000284/390 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 2,685
Replacement Cost: $544,546
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$446,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)3
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,685 2,685
OPROpen Porch 284 0
PTOPatio 552 0
SCRScreened Porch 316 0
   3,837 2,685

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)12
Frontage
Depth
Land$241,000
Clean & Green Value$156,300
Clean & Green Acres11.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STBSTABLE DFR4FRAME & METAL2160.00 UNITS$17,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800
2024$443,800$205,800$649,600
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300
2019$271,000$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300

Assessment
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800$156,300$620,100
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800$156,300$620,100
2025$463,800$241,000$704,800$156,300$620,100
2024$443,800$205,800$649,600$115,200$559,000
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2024$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2023$443,800$201,300$645,100$115,200$559,000
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2022$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2021$332,200$176,300$508,500$88,800$421,000
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300$72,500$372,500
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300$72,500$372,500
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300$72,500$372,500
2020$300,000$161,300$461,300$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300$161,300$461,300
2019$300,000$161,300$461,300$161,300$461,300
2019$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2018$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300
2017$271,000$161,300$432,300$161,300$432,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 22/ / 63/ B / Location : 17744 RYLAND CHAPEL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps