17298 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17298 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 21/ C /
Acct#
5182
Owner
HAYNES, STEPHANIE ANN
Total Market Value
$318,800
Appraisal
$318,800
PID
4885
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHAYNES, STEPHANIE ANN
Address17298 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5885/0
Sale Date09/14/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HAYNES, STEPHANIE ANN$015885/0 09/14/20015885
HAYNES, HOWARD & ANNIE M$00503/204 06/24/19930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,724
Replacement Cost: $275,626
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$184,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area390
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,328 1,328
FUSFinished Upper Story 396 396
BSMBasement 390 0
SCRScreened Porch 126 0
   2,240 1,724

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME480.00 UNITS$4,6001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2020$124,700$77,900$202,600
2020$124,700$77,900$202,600
2020$123,100$77,900$201,000
2020$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2025$189,300$129,500$318,800
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2024$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$185,100$94,500$279,600
2023$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2022$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2021$140,800$89,500$230,300
2020$124,700$77,900$202,600
2020$124,700$77,900$202,600
2020$123,100$77,900$201,000
2020$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$123,100$77,900$201,000
2019$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2018$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000
2017$114,400$74,600$189,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 21/ C / Location : 17298 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps