118 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
118 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ L 7/ /
Acct#
5194
Owner
PRO CULPEPER LLC
Total Market Value
$317,800
Appraisal
$317,800
PID
4894
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPRO CULPEPER LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$250,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7743/1
Sale Date11/04/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PRO CULPEPER LLC$250,00017743/10111/04/2020200007743
MITCHELL, ROGER JR$140,00015945/10110/19/2015150005945
HAZEL, DANNY G TR$0114019/0 12/10/200314019
HAZEL, DANNY G TEE$016503/0 10/09/20016503
HAZEL, DAN G$50,0000328/501 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,696
Replacement Cost: $351,255
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$231,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area672
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 826 826
FUSFinished Upper Story 826 826
OVROverhang 44 44
BSMBasement 672 0
DCKDeck 264 0
OPROpen Porch 168 0
   2,800 1,696

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$248,900$67,500$316,400
2023$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$100,400$45,000$145,400
2018$100,400$45,000$145,400
2018$98,700$45,000$143,700
2018$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2025$231,800$86,000$317,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2024$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$215,300$67,500$282,800
2023$248,900$67,500$316,400
2023$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2022$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2021$184,600$65,600$250,200
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2020$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$106,500$45,000$151,500
2019$100,400$45,000$145,400
2018$100,400$45,000$145,400
2018$98,700$45,000$143,700
2018$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700
2017$98,700$45,000$143,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ L 7/ / Location : 118 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps