501 MONTICELLO AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
501 MONTICELLO AVE
Parcel ID
40/ A 9/ 5/ A /
Acct#
5301
Owner
THOMAS, RUTH
Total Market Value
$218,100
Appraisal
$218,100
PID
4996
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KELLY SUB LOT UNNUMBERED
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMAS, RUTH
Address501 MONTICELLO AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 13995/0
Sale Date11/05/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMAS, RUTH$0113995/0 11/05/200513995
THOMAS, RUTH STARKES$019246/0 10/03/20059246
THOMAS, WILLIAM L ET UX$019246/0 08/30/20049246
THOMAS, WILLIAM L$70,0001635/720 03/05/19980
MULLINS, ERNEST LEE ET UX$69,5000535/564 08/05/19940
CORBIN, A C ET AL$27,0000501/443 06/04/19930
HERRING, ROSELMA$35,0000302/493 01/01/19810

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,280
Replacement Cost: $212,823
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$142,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
FUSFinished Upper Story 416 416
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 72 0
OPROpen Porch 42 0
   1,394 1,280

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2020$92,800$36,000$128,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2025$142,900$75,200$218,100
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2024$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$140,800$56,600$197,400
2023$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2022$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2021$104,700$51,900$156,600
2020$92,800$36,000$128,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2020$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$93,800$36,000$129,800
2019$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2018$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700
2017$86,500$24,200$110,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 9/ 5/ A / Location : 501 MONTICELLO AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps