505 WINE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
505 WINE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ B2 8/ /
Acct#
5302
Owner
CHESHIRE, CHRISTINA LEE ET AL
Total Market Value
$427,500
Appraisal
$427,500
PID
4997
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WINE ADD
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.41
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHESHIRE, CHRISTINA LEE ET AL
Address505 WINE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2847
Sale Price$440,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1157/1
Sale Date03/25/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHESHIRE, CHRISTINA LEE ET AL$440,00011157/10103/25/2024240001157
GARRETSON, ELEANOR H ET AL $014549/10211/06/2023230004549
GARRETSON, ELEANOR H$244,00013081/10105/26/2020200003081
PETERMANN, JOAN A$01351/0 10/07/2011351
PETERMANN, LESTER L ET UX$125,00000450/204 02/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 2,219
Replacement Cost: $428,316
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$338,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1465
Fin Basement Area205
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,979 1,979
FUSFinished Upper Story 240 240
BSMBasement 1,465 0
DCKDeck 594 0
OPROpen Porch 14 0
   4,292 2,219

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.41
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$88,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$169,800$67,200$237,000
2022$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2020$173,400$47,000$220,400
2020$173,400$47,000$220,400
2020$162,000$47,000$209,000
2020$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$160,700$47,000$207,700
2018$160,700$47,000$207,700
2018$148,900$47,000$195,900
2018$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2025$339,400$88,100$427,500
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$317,300$69,100$386,400
2024$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$226,800$69,100$295,900
2023$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$170,100$67,200$237,300
2022$169,800$67,200$237,000
2022$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2021$169,800$67,200$237,000
2020$173,400$47,000$220,400
2020$173,400$47,000$220,400
2020$162,000$47,000$209,000
2020$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$162,000$47,000$209,000
2019$160,700$47,000$207,700
2018$160,700$47,000$207,700
2018$148,900$47,000$195,900
2018$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900
2017$148,900$47,000$195,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ B2 8/ / Location : 505 WINE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps