17448 JAMES LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17448 JAMES LN
Parcel ID
39/ / 32/ B /
Acct#
5361
Owner
TOWNSEND, MIANN R
Total Market Value
$552,700
Appraisal
$552,700
PID
5051
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT SPRINGS
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.33
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTOWNSEND, MIANN R
Address17448 JAMES LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7905
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4957/1
Sale Date12/07/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TOWNSEND, MIANN R $014957/10112/07/2023230004957
BEAN, JOEL H ET UX$501,00017545/10108/25/2021210007545
HENDERSON, ALEXANDER PUTNAM ET UX $181,90016351/10109/21/2020200006351
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION TR$010362/10501/21/2020200000362
HILL, DONNA$010207/10411/16/2018180000207
HILL, MARLON O ET UX$014217/0 04/18/20064217
HILL, MARLON O$00643/188 05/06/19980
HILL, OTHA C JR ET ALS$000/0 01/08/19980
HILL, OTHA C JR ET UX$5001245/40 01/01/1974 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,948
Replacement Cost: $440,068
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$426,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1948
Fin Basement Area1400
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,948 1,948
BSMBasement 1,948 0
DCKDeck 96 0
OPROpen Porch 135 0
SCRScreened Porch 432 0
   4,559 1,948

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$121,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE64.00 UNITS$2001
PSHPOLE SHEDFRFRAME100.00 UNITS$2001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD600.00 UNITS$4,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2021$329,000$81,300$410,300
2021$274,400$81,300$355,700
2021$234,600$81,300$315,900
2021$234,600$81,300$315,900
2020$214,100$69,700$283,800
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2025$431,400$121,300$552,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2024$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$417,400$86,300$503,700
2023$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2022$329,000$81,300$410,300
2021$329,000$81,300$410,300
2021$274,400$81,300$355,700
2021$234,600$81,300$315,900
2021$234,600$81,300$315,900
2020$214,100$69,700$283,800
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2020$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$198,300$69,700$268,000
2019$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2018$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600
2017$180,200$66,400$246,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 32/ B / Location : 17448 JAMES LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps