109 THORNTON CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
109 THORNTON CT
Parcel ID
40/ E 1/ 6/ /
Acct#
5369
Owner
ALEWINE, JOHN D CO TR ET ALS
Total Market Value
$357,700
Appraisal
$357,700
PID
5059
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN SECTION LOT 6 SECT 11
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
.35
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerALEWINE, JOHN D CO TR ET ALS
Address109 THORNTON CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3337
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5994/1
Sale Date11/02/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALEWINE, JOHN D CO TR ET ALS $015994/10211/02/2017170005994
ALEWINE, JOHN D ET UX$215,00012292/10105/02/2017170002292
JENKINS, MEDFORD L ET UX$113,5001666/185 12/07/19980
HINTON, HENRY LEE JR$010/0 11/02/19980
HINTON, ELIZABETH E$00172/286 08/28/19630

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 1,400
Replacement Cost: $336,710
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$252,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1400
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,400 1,400
BSMBasement 1,400 0
CPTCarport 378 0
PTOPatio 162 0
   3,340 1,400

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0253
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.35
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$104,800$289,700
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$166,500$58,800$225,300
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2025$252,900$104,800$357,700
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2024$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$244,600$85,800$330,400
2023$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2022$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$66,900$251,800
2021$184,900$104,800$289,700
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2020$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$170,000$58,800$228,800
2019$166,500$58,800$225,300
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2018$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500
2017$150,700$58,800$209,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ E 1/ 6/ / Location : 109 THORNTON CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps