610 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
610 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ E 4/ /
Acct#
541
Owner
WARD, MARCIA B
Total Market Value
$410,200
Appraisal
$410,200
PID
512
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ASHER
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWARD, MARCIA B
Address610 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3227
Sale Price$240,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3336/1
Sale Date07/01/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WARD, MARCIA B$240,00013336/10107/01/2019190003336
SHM PROPERTIES LLC$036937/0 06/23/20066937
MCDEVITT, SALLY HOWIE TEE$011386/0 02/07/20061386
MCDEVITT, SALLY H$105,00014565/0 06/05/20024565
PETERS, ROBERT E ET UX$00521/722 02/07/19940
PETERS, ROBERT L TEE$80,0000451/628 03/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 2,286
Replacement Cost: $569,884
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$319,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1575
Fin Basement Area394
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,575 1,575
FUSFinished Upper Story 711 711
BSMBasement 1,575 0
OPROpen Porch 384 0
   4,245 2,286

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$71,300$403,800
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2020$223,600$58,300$281,900
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2025$319,100$91,100$410,200
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2024$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$72,300$404,800
2023$332,500$71,300$403,800
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2022$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2021$256,900$71,300$328,200
2020$223,600$58,300$281,900
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2020$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$232,300$58,300$290,600
2019$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2018$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900
2017$223,600$58,300$281,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ E 4/ / Location : 610 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps