23065 THOMS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23065 THOMS RD
Parcel ID
44/ / 11/ /
Acct#
5473
Owner
KURANDA, JAMES EDWARD TR &
Assessed Value
$373,700
Appraisal
$708,800
PID
5152
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ELKWOOD RESIDUE PC 8/652
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
115.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800$174,100$373,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKURANDA, JAMES EDWARD TR &
KURANDA, KIMBERLY ANN TR
AddressPO BOX 10
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-0010
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale5
Book & Page 1020/1
Sale Date03/10/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KURANDA, JAMES EDWARD TR &$051020/10203/10/2025250001020
KURANDA, JAMES EDWARD$300,0005599/70 01/07/19970
HOF CORPORATION$52,00000186/391 07/15/19660

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 952
Replacement Cost: $215,171
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$189,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 952 952
OPROpen Porch 272 0
PTOPatio 412 0
   1,636 952

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)115.26
Frontage
Depth
Land$509,200
Clean & Green Value$174,100
Clean & Green Acres114.26

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL832.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL672.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF875.00 UNITS$7,9001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED525.00 UNITS$1,6001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED225.00 UNITS$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700
2019$111,900$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100

Assessment
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800$174,100$373,700
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800$174,100$373,700
2025$199,600$509,200$708,800$174,100$373,700
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2024$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2023$197,200$522,000$719,200$178,400$375,600
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2022$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2021$146,600$512,000$658,600$153,400$300,000
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700$129,400$266,900
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700$129,400$266,900
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700$129,400$266,900
2020$137,500$502,200$639,700$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700$502,200$639,700
2019$137,500$502,200$639,700$502,200$639,700
2019$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2018$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100
2017$111,900$502,200$614,100$502,200$614,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 44/ / 11/ / Location : 23065 THOMS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps