502 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
502 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ J 6/ /
Acct#
5502
Owner
OHLWILER, TIMOTHY
Total Market Value
$341,500
Appraisal
$341,500
PID
5180
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST 8212 SQ FT PLAT DB 667/142
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerOHLWILER, TIMOTHY
Address502 S WEST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3136
Sale Price$335,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 10879/1
Sale Date12/17/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
OHLWILER, TIMOTHY $335,000110879/10112/17/2021210010879
NEAL, JANE CHASE$134,0001667/140 12/15/19980
HURT, WERTER H JR$75,0000361/408 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 1,770
Replacement Cost: $424,233
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$254,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.64
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1086
Fin Basement Area1031
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,086 1,086
FUSFinished Upper Story 684 684
BSMBasement 1,086 0
   2,856 1,770

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PATPATIOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
PLHPLAYHOUSETYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$65,800$303,300
2022$237,500$65,800$303,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2025$255,200$86,300$341,500
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$259,200$67,700$326,900
2024$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$67,700$305,200
2023$237,500$65,800$303,300
2022$237,500$65,800$303,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2022$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2021$175,500$65,800$241,300
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2020$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$171,100$45,300$216,400
2019$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2018$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900
2017$164,600$45,300$209,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ J 6/ / Location : 502 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps