1139 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1139 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ I 7/ /
Acct#
5556
Owner
CARE, LAUREL S
Total Market Value
$427,300
Appraisal
$427,300
PID
5232
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB LOTS 7-9
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.49
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARE, LAUREL S
Address1139 BLUE RIDGE AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$240,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2002/0
Sale Date04/13/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARE, LAUREL S$240,00012002/0 04/13/20012002
GILMORE, ROBERT L ET UX$124,0000350/31 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 2,378
Replacement Cost: $460,859
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$322,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1225
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,225 1,225
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,153 1,153
BSMBasement 1,225 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 252 0
   3,855 2,378

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$92,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL624.00 UNITS$11,2001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2025$334,800$92,500$427,300
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2024$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$345,700$73,300$419,000
2023$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2022$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2021$262,300$72,300$334,600
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2020$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$245,900$59,900$305,800
2019$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2018$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700
2017$238,800$59,900$298,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ I 7/ / Location : 1139 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps