230 ELMWOOD DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
230 ELMWOOD DR
Parcel ID
50/ C 3/ F 3/ /
Acct#
5560
Owner
HOPKINS, JAMES R ET UX
Total Market Value
$352,000
Appraisal
$352,000
PID
5236
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CT HOUSE FARMINGTON HGT L 3 BLK F SEC IV
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOPKINS, JAMES R ET UX
Address230 ELMWOOD DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4028
Sale Price$38,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1974
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOPKINS, JAMES R ET UX$38,00000/0 01/01/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 1,332
Replacement Cost: $322,762
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$255,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,332 1,332
DCKDeck 155 0
GARGarage 525 0
PTOPatio 49 0
   2,061 1,332

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0106
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED100.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2025$255,900$96,100$352,000
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2024$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2023$245,500$77,400$322,900
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2022$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2021$191,300$66,200$257,500
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2020$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$179,800$50,500$230,300
2019$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2018$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900
2017$156,400$50,500$206,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ C 3/ F 3/ / Location : 230 ELMWOOD DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps