6553 GLEBE WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6553 GLEBE WAY
Parcel ID
38/ / 4/ /
Acct#
5565
Owner
EDWARDS, R AUGUSTUS III ET UX
Assessed Value
$924,700
Appraisal
$1,598,800
PID
5241
Building Count
2
Legal Description
CROPPS PARCEL 4 PLAT CAB 7/42
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
141.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800$206,500$924,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
6553 GLEBE WAY CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerEDWARDS, R AUGUSTUS III ET UX
Address6553 GLEBE WAY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7242
Sale Price$875,000
Parcels in sale4
Book & Page 4946/0
Sale Date09/22/2000
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
EDWARDS, R AUGUSTUS III ET UX$875,00044946/0 09/22/20004946
WILLIAMS, EDWARD S III ET AL$270,0000535/64 07/29/19950
CABANISS, JELKS H JR$00398/599 10/25/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 4,894
Replacement Cost: $662,537
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$503,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,968 2,968
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,926 1,926
COVCovered Patio 720 0
DCKDeck 192 0
OPROpen Porch 30 0
SCRScreened Porch 260 0
   6,096 4,894
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 1,364
Replacement Cost: $227,269
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$200,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 880 880
FUSFinished Upper Story 484 484
COVCovered Patio 220 0
DCKDeck 288 0
   1,872 1,364

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)141.1
Frontage
Depth
Land$880,600
Clean & Green Value$206,500
Clean & Green Acres140.10

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE176.00 UNITS$7001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'1200.00 UNITS$14,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500
2020$486,700$702,900$1,189,600
2020$473,600$702,900$1,176,500
2020$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2020$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800
2019$373,000$685,600$1,058,600
2018$373,000$685,600$1,058,600
2018$373,000$685,600$1,058,600
2018$364,200$685,600$1,049,800
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400

Assessment
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800$206,500$924,700
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800$206,500$924,700
2025$718,200$880,600$1,598,800$206,500$924,700
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2024$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2023$689,500$845,600$1,535,100$181,200$870,700
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2022$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2021$497,900$840,600$1,338,500$158,600$656,500
2020$486,700$702,900$1,189,600$136,100$622,800
2020$473,600$702,900$1,176,500$136,100$609,700
2020$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$136,100$539,000
2020$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$702,900$1,105,800
2019$402,900$702,900$1,105,800$702,900$1,105,800
2019$373,000$685,600$1,058,600$685,600$1,058,600
2018$373,000$685,600$1,058,600$685,600$1,058,600
2018$373,000$685,600$1,058,600$685,600$1,058,600
2018$364,200$685,600$1,049,800$685,600$1,049,800
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400$685,600$1,044,400
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400$685,600$1,044,400
2017$358,800$685,600$1,044,400$685,600$1,044,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ / 4/ / Location : 6553 GLEBE WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps