401 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
40/ / 89/ /
Acct#
5580
Owner
THOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX
Total Market Value
$344,600
Appraisal
$344,600
PID
5253
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CT HOUSE INST#19-7012-AC CHG
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.6285
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX
Address401 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2131
Sale Price$182,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7012/1
Sale Date12/26/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMPSON, SHAWN ASHLEY ET UX $182,00017012/10112/26/2019190007012
HOUCK, ROBERT A TEE ET AL$012519/0 04/15/20082519
HOUCK, ROBERT ARTHUR ET UX$10,0000265/279 01/01/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,120
Replacement Cost: $327,891
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$249,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area788
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,060 1,060
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,060 1,060
BSMBasement 788 0
OPROpen Porch 304 0
   3,212 2,120

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.63
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,400$70,600$309,000
2023$238,400$70,600$309,000
2023$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$146,500$64,600$211,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2025$249,700$94,900$344,600
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2024$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,500$70,600$309,100
2023$238,400$70,600$309,000
2023$238,400$70,600$309,000
2023$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2022$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$174,800$64,600$239,400
2021$146,500$64,600$211,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2020$121,000$52,100$173,100
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$121,000$55,400$176,400
2019$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,700$34,800$148,500
2018$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000
2017$113,200$34,800$148,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 89/ / Location : 401 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps