16490 GIBSON MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16490 GIBSON MILL RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 49/ /
Acct#
5637
Owner
MITCHELL, MARTHA A ET AL
Total Market Value
$545,300
Appraisal
$545,300
PID
5294
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GIBSONS MT LOT A PLAT CAB 5/147
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
15.51
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMITCHELL, MARTHA A ET AL
Address16490 GIBSON MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7330
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7577/0
Sale Date07/11/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MITCHELL, MARTHA A ET AL$017577/0 07/11/20067577
MITCHELL, MARTHA A$199,0001600/634 01/31/19970
HUDSON, ALEXANDER G ET UX$000329/515 11/02/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 3,152
Replacement Cost: $428,825
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$240,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PLASTER
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,936 1,936
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,216 1,216
DCKDeck 547 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 187 0
   3,886 3,152

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)15.51
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$254,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE200.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED128.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE560.00 UNITS$6,7001
STBSTABLE CFR3FRAME & METAL1440.00 UNITS$17,3001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'800.00 UNITS$10,1001
FGR2GARAGE W/ LOFT/ATTICFRFRAME576.00 UNITS$15,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2024$289,000$190,000$479,000
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2025$291,300$254,000$545,300
2024$289,000$190,000$479,000
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2024$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$289,000$173,700$462,700
2023$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2022$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2021$224,300$168,700$393,000
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2020$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$216,300$157,100$373,400
2019$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2018$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200
2017$211,400$153,800$365,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 49/ / Location : 16490 GIBSON MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps