822 E PIEDMONT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
822 E PIEDMONT ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ A2 7/ /
Acct#
5660
Owner
WHEATLEY, DAVID CHARLES ET AL
Total Market Value
$407,000
Appraisal
$407,000
PID
5317
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIEDMONT ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.288
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWHEATLEY, DAVID CHARLES ET AL
Address822 E PIEDMONT ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2836
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1596/1
Sale Date04/24/2024
Validity Code08

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WHEATLEY, DAVID CHARLES ET AL $011596/10804/24/2024240001596
WHEATLEY, DAVID CHARLES ET AL $011592/10804/23/2024240001592
WHEATLEY, DAVID CHARLES ET ALS$255,00013424/0 07/13/20113424
BAILEY, PATRICIA L ET VIR$289,00014636/0 07/15/20084636
HUDSON, ROBERT P ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 2,075
Replacement Cost: $499,512
Building Percent Good: 64
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$319,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories1.70
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1156
Fin Basement Area298
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,156 1,156
FUSFinished Upper Story 919 919
BSMBasement 1,156 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 75 0
OPROpen Porch 8 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 213 0
   3,527 2,075

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2024$327,800$68,500$396,300
2024$327,800$68,500$396,300
2024$313,400$68,500$381,900
2024$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$66,600$380,000
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2025$319,700$87,300$407,000
2024$327,800$68,500$396,300
2024$327,800$68,500$396,300
2024$313,400$68,500$381,900
2024$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$68,500$381,900
2023$313,400$66,600$380,000
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2022$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2021$230,100$66,600$296,700
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2020$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$224,100$46,200$270,300
2019$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2018$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000
2017$214,800$46,200$261,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ A2 7/ / Location : 822 E PIEDMONT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps