13509 ESSEX ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13509 ESSEX ST
Parcel ID
29/ B 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
5662
Owner
CASCADDEN, BLYNN N &
Total Market Value
$408,800
Appraisal
$408,800
PID
5319
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NORMAN STONEHOUSE MTN LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
.96
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASCADDEN, BLYNN N &
CASCADDEN, JOAN
Address13509 ESSEX ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5715
Sale Price$142,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 397/765
Sale Date01/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASCADDEN, BLYNN N &$142,0000397/765 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 1,778
Replacement Cost: $339,940
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$282,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,778 1,778
CRLCrawl Space 1,778 0
GARGarage 540 0
SCRScreened Porch 200 0
   4,296 1,778

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.96
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'800.00 UNITS$10,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,200$84,800$364,000
2023$279,200$84,800$364,000
2023$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2025$294,100$114,700$408,800
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2024$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,900$84,800$364,700
2023$279,200$84,800$364,000
2023$279,200$84,800$364,000
2023$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2022$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2021$210,100$69,800$279,900
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2020$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$198,400$58,000$256,400
2019$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2018$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700
2017$178,000$54,700$232,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ B 1/ 5/ / Location : 13509 ESSEX ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps