314 MADISON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
314 MADISON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 5/ B2 8/ /
Acct#
5736
Owner
HURLOCK, THOMAS H ET UX
Total Market Value
$258,100
Appraisal
$258,100
PID
5384
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDYWINE SUB LOT 8
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.241
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHURLOCK, THOMAS H ET UX
Address314 MADISON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$25,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 256/279
Sale Date01/01/1975
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HURLOCK, THOMAS H ET UX$25,0000256/279 01/01/19750

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 1,323
Replacement Cost: $254,906
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$170,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area956
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,036 1,036
F30FIN UPPER .30 STORY 956 287
BSMBasement 956 0
SCRScreened Porch 252 0
   3,200 1,323

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2025$171,100$87,000$258,100
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2024$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$165,200$68,200$233,400
2023$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2022$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2021$119,900$66,300$186,200
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2020$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$114,700$45,800$160,500
2019$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2018$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300
2017$106,500$40,800$147,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 5/ B2 8/ / Location : 314 MADISON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps