6507 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6507 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
47/ / 18/ E /
Acct#
5738
Owner
DRIFMEYER, BARRETT H TR
Total Market Value
$543,000
Appraisal
$543,000
PID
5386
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BETHEL CHURCH
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
7.45
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,200$149,800$543,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$393,200$149,800$543,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDRIFMEYER, BARRETT H TR
Address6507 JAMES MONROE HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-6937
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5907/1
Sale Date12/04/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DRIFMEYER, BARRETT H TR $015907/10212/04/2025250005907
DRIFMEYER, BARRETT H $602,00014859/10110/10/2025250004859
BURDETTE, WILLIAM E JR ET UX$264,00012065/0 04/11/20122065
HURST, EDNA F$01324/330 05/04/19840
HURST, DONALD S ET UX$69,25500324/330 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,278
Replacement Cost: $389,344
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$350,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,278 2,278
CRLCrawl Space 1,990 0
GARGarage 660 0
OPROpen Porch 112 0
PTOPatio 220 0
   5,260 2,278

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.45
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$149,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FGR3GARAGEMOMETAL MORT1080.00 UNITS$36,7001
BLD2BUILDING - POLEMTMETAL768.00 UNITS$3,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2025$322,000$149,800$471,800
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2024$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$306,300$118,400$424,700
2023$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2022$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2021$230,500$118,400$348,900
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2020$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$217,200$106,800$324,000
2019$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2018$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000
2017$196,500$103,500$300,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 47/ / 18/ E / Location : 6507 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps