502 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
502 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ E 4/ /
Acct#
5761
Owner
CHARAPICH, KATHERINE STRICKLAND
Total Market Value
$216,500
Appraisal
$216,500
PID
5408
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BACK OF JAMESONS ADD; LOT 3 PF 4/646
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.2713
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHARAPICH, KATHERINE STRICKLAND
Address502 W SCANLON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2927
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6801/1
Sale Date07/30/2021
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHARAPICH, KATHERINE STRICKLAND $016801/11307/30/2021210006801
CHARAPICH, KATHERINE STRICKLAND $150,00012281/10103/12/2021210002281
BEASLEY, CLAUDIA J $142,50015064/10108/10/2020200005064
HURTCO LLC$077495/0 11/14/20017495
HURT, WERTER H JR$13,00000/0 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,328
Replacement Cost: $225,787
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$124,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 784 784
FUSFinished Upper Story 544 544
OPROpen Porch 84 0
   1,412 1,328

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$71,200$192,200
2022$121,000$71,200$192,200
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2020$84,000$58,200$142,200
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2019$82,500$58,200$140,700
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2025$125,500$91,000$216,500
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2024$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$72,200$193,200
2023$121,000$71,200$192,200
2022$121,000$71,200$192,200
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2022$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2021$87,900$71,200$159,100
2020$84,000$58,200$142,200
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2020$82,500$58,200$140,700
2019$82,500$58,200$140,700
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$213,200$81,700$294,900
2019$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2018$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000
2017$196,300$81,700$278,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ E 4/ / Location : 502 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps