406 MACOY AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
406 MACOY AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ B 1/ /
Acct#
5763
Owner
HURT, WERTER H III
Total Market Value
$637,100
Appraisal
$637,100
PID
5410
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MACOY AVE LOT 1 PF 4/647
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.7050
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHURT, WERTER H III
Address406 MACOY AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2917
Sale Price$200,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8834/1
Sale Date12/09/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HURT, WERTER H III$200,00018834/10112/09/2020200008834
HURT, WERTER H III ET AL $018216/10611/17/2020200008216
HURT, WERTER H JR TR$001120/0 02/08/20021120
HURT, WERTER H JR ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1915
Living Area: 3,520
Replacement Cost: $635,673
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$483,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1523
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,982 1,982
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,522 1,522
OVROverhang 16 16
BSMBasement 1,523 0
CRLCrawl Space 419 0
DCKDeck 454 0
OPROpen Porch 637 0
   6,553 3,520

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.70
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$98,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1400.00 UNITS$19,3001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME288.00 UNITS$8,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$8001
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
ELEELEVATOR- RES 1RES1RES TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$25,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2019$320,700$74,500$395,200
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$303,700$77,400$381,100
2018$303,700$77,400$381,100
2018$301,500$77,400$378,900
2018$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2025$538,200$98,900$637,100
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2024$496,500$79,300$575,800
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$456,700$79,300$536,000
2023$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2022$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2021$346,500$78,300$424,800
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2020$320,700$74,500$395,200
2019$320,700$74,500$395,200
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$320,700$77,400$398,100
2019$303,700$77,400$381,100
2018$303,700$77,400$381,100
2018$301,500$77,400$378,900
2018$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900
2017$301,500$77,400$378,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ B 1/ / Location : 406 MACOY AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps