409 E PIEDMONT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
409 E PIEDMONT ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 17/ /
Acct#
5765
Owner
ROBERTS, JOEL
Total Market Value
$576,800
Appraisal
$576,800
PID
5412
Building Count
2
Legal Description
PIEDMONT ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
413- 415 E PIEDMONT ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerROBERTS, JOEL
Address3910 NORRIS DR
FREDERICKSBURG, VA 22407-6862
Sale Price$566,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0864/1
Sale Date03/02/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROBERTS, JOEL $566,00010864/10103/02/2023230000864
HILLSIDE CONSTRUCTION AND REMODELING LLC $282,00014520/10107/18/2022220004520
HURTCO LLC$077495/0 11/14/20017495
HURT, WERTER H JR$45,0000308/766 01/01/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,555
Replacement Cost: $348,310
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$344,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1124
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,124 1,124
FUSFinished Upper Story 431 431
BSMBasement 1,124 0
OPROpen Porch 145 0
   2,824 1,555
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 1,020
Replacement Cost: $154,055
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$141,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleDuplex
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 510 510
FUSFinished Upper Story 510 510
   1,020 1,020

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300R
DescriptionDwelling - Multi Fam  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 35TY35TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$419,500$68,200$487,700
2023$419,500$68,200$487,700
2022$245,900$66,300$312,200
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2025$489,800$87,000$576,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2024$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$483,600$68,200$551,800
2023$419,500$68,200$487,700
2023$419,500$68,200$487,700
2022$245,900$66,300$312,200
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2022$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2021$216,300$66,300$282,600
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2020$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$194,900$45,900$240,800
2019$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2018$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800
2017$181,900$45,900$227,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 17/ / Location : 409 E PIEDMONT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps