9186 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9186 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
61/ / 47/ /
Acct#
5843
Owner
JAMES/BRANDYWINE, LC
Assessed Value
$356,500
Appraisal
$1,265,100
PID
5487
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT A
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
336.96
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100$328,700$356,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJAMES/BRANDYWINE, LC
Address10276 BRANDYWINE RD
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1800
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 547/278
Sale Date01/24/1995
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JAMES/BRANDYWINE, LC$00547/278 01/24/19950
INSKEEP, JAMES LEROY & MARGARET G$00544/550 12/09/19940
INSKEEP, JAMES LEROY$000327/192 10/17/19940

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1848
Living Area: 2,600
Replacement Cost: $288,589
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$6,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelNONE
Heat TypeNONE
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)0
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,300 1,300
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,300 1,300
OPROpen Porch 224 0
   2,824 2,600

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)336.96
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,237,300
Clean & Green Value$328,700
Clean & Green Acres335.96

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SILSILOCNCONCRETE560.00 UNITS$3,4001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE560.00 UNITS$3,4001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE560.00 UNITS$3,4001
BRNBARNFRFRAME2100.00 UNITS$3,2001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
BLDBUILDINGBRBRICK1.00 UNITS$01
SIL2SILO NO TOPCNCONCRETE1920.00 UNITS$01
GRBGRAIN BINTYTYPICAL1500.00 UNITS$1,5001
LOAFLOAFING ATTACHEDTYTYPICAL6500.00 UNITS$6,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200
2023$23,400$1,155,200$1,178,600
2023$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000

Assessment
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100$328,700$356,500
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100$328,700$356,500
2025$27,800$1,237,300$1,265,100$328,700$356,500
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2024$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2023$21,000$1,155,200$1,176,200$328,100$349,100
2023$23,400$1,155,200$1,178,600$328,100$351,500
2023$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2022$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2021$23,400$1,069,500$1,092,900$283,800$307,200
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$246,900$270,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$246,900$270,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$246,900$270,300
2020$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,057,900$1,081,300$1,057,900$1,081,300
2019$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2018$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000
2017$23,400$1,054,600$1,078,000$1,054,600$1,078,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ / 47/ / Location : 9186 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps