405 MONTICELLO AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
405 MONTICELLO AVE
Parcel ID
40/ A 7/ 14/ A /
Acct#
5848
Owner
YATES, MICHELLE L
Total Market Value
$218,500
Appraisal
$218,500
PID
5492
Building Count
1
Legal Description
KELLY SUB DIV NE LOTS 14A AND 15A
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerYATES, MICHELLE L
Address405 MONTICELLO AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2127
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1098/1
Sale Date03/23/2023
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
YATES, MICHELLE L$011098/10203/23/2023230001098
JENKINS, MICHELLE LYNN$014031/10208/02/2018180004031
YATES, MICHELLE L$135,00014539/10108/14/2015150004539
INSKEEP, JOYCE L$01285/0 09/25/2012285
INSKEEP, CLAUDE C$010/0 10/01/19990
INSKEEP, LUCY B LER$00364/250 04/17/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 708
Replacement Cost: $163,255
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$140,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area528
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement3/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 708 708
BSMBasement 528 0
OPROpen Porch 200 0
   1,436 708

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0181
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK450.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED48.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT117.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,700$56,500$204,200
2023$147,700$56,500$204,200
2023$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2025$143,400$75,100$218,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2024$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,000$56,500$203,500
2023$147,700$56,500$204,200
2023$147,700$56,500$204,200
2023$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2022$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2021$113,400$51,900$165,300
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2020$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$99,800$35,900$135,700
2019$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$94,800$24,100$118,900
2018$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000
2017$90,900$24,100$115,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 7/ 14/ A / Location : 405 MONTICELLO AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps