8586 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8586 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
60/ / 24/ /
Acct#
5869
Owner
CEDAR MOUNTAIN LC
Assessed Value
$185,500
Appraisal
$269,200
PID
5513
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT D
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
11.75
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200$102,700$185,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCEDAR MOUNTAIN LC
Address22401 CEDAR MOUNTAIN DR
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1836
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 622/518
Sale Date10/15/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CEDAR MOUNTAIN LC$00622/518 10/15/19970
INSKEEP, RUSSELL J & HOPE H$00610/98 05/28/19970
INSKEEP, RUSSELL JOHNSON$000327/205 08/13/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 1,056
Replacement Cost: $159,713
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$73,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CONCRETE
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeELECTRIC
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 672 672
FUSFinished Upper Story 384 384
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 380 0
OPROpen Porch 184 0
   1,620 1,056

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.75
Frontage
Depth
Land$186,400
Clean & Green Value$102,700
Clean & Green Acres10.75

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME1680.00 UNITS$6,7001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING1008.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING1176.00 UNITS$1,2001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE840.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1656.00 UNITS$01
CRBCRIBFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300
2023$61,800$145,300$207,100
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700
2019$54,200$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600

Assessment
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200$102,700$185,500
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200$102,700$185,500
2025$82,800$186,400$269,200$102,700$185,500
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2024$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2023$80,000$145,300$225,300$78,800$158,800
2023$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2022$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2021$61,800$145,300$207,100$77,700$139,500
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700$64,900$121,900
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700$64,900$121,900
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700$64,900$121,900
2020$57,000$133,700$190,700$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700$133,700$190,700
2019$57,000$133,700$190,700$133,700$190,700
2019$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2018$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600
2017$54,200$130,400$184,600$130,400$184,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 60/ / 24/ / Location : 8586 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps