5523 WATERFORD RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
5523 WATERFORD RD
Parcel ID
13/ / 36/ A /
Acct#
5937
Owner
BAUMGARTEN, JAMES
Total Market Value
$407,400
Appraisal
$407,400
PID
5575
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR AMISSVILLE PARCEL 1 PLAT DB 595/715
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBAUMGARTEN, JAMES
Address5523 WATERFORD RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-1946
Sale Price$225,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3032/1
Sale Date06/19/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BAUMGARTEN, JAMES $225,00013032/10106/19/2019190003032
JACKSON, REVA E$01349/597 07/03/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,488
Replacement Cost: $355,962
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$281,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1488
Fin Basement Area491
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,488 1,488
BSMBasement 1,488 0
OPROpen Porch 420 0
   3,396 1,488

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$120,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL480.00 UNITS$6,0001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2025$287,400$120,000$407,400
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2024$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$275,100$105,000$380,100
2023$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2022$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2021$218,300$80,000$298,300
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2020$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$205,900$66,700$272,600
2019$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2018$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800
2017$186,800$65,000$251,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 36/ A / Location : 5523 WATERFORD RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps