928 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
928 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 11/ 1/ /
Acct#
5948
Owner
PRENTICE, KELLY &
Total Market Value
$299,200
Appraisal
$299,200
PID
5586
Building Count
1
Legal Description
QUAINTANCE SUB LOT 1-2 PLAT DB 551/526
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.482
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPRENTICE, KELLY &
BIEHL, RYAN
Address928 N MAIN ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$389,809
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1363/1
Sale Date03/31/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PRENTICE, KELLY &$389,80911363/10103/31/2025250001363
CAPANO, MATTHEW M$040099/10405/06/2024240000099
ROLLINS, WARREN A ET AL$126,50017493/0 09/16/20027493
MATTHEWS, DEBORAH N$123,00017532/0 11/15/20017532
BATES, CHARLES E ET AL$96,5001551/524 04/07/19950
ANGE, JEFFREY G & GINGER D$85,00000376/132 11/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 1,423
Replacement Cost: $304,502
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$204,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1423
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,423 1,423
BSMBasement 1,423 0
DCKDeck 180 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 170 0
   3,196 1,423

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0103
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.48
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$8001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL506.00 UNITS$7,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200
2025$212,000$52,200$264,200
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$31,200$158,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200
2025$212,500$86,700$299,200
2025$212,000$52,200$264,200
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2024$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$204,900$40,600$245,500
2023$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2022$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2021$156,000$40,600$196,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2020$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$143,100$26,500$169,600
2019$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2018$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$23,700$151,300
2017$127,600$31,200$158,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 11/ 1/ / Location : 928 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps