7197 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7197 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
14/ A 1/ 6/ /
Acct#
5950
Owner
CASTANEDA, JUAN
Total Market Value
$438,100
Appraisal
$438,100
PID
5588
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAK SHADE MAINVIEW SUB LOT 6
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.48
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTANEDA, JUAN
Address7197 RIXEYVILLE RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2948
Sale Price$400,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3438/1
Sale Date08/21/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASTANEDA, JUAN $400,00013438/10108/21/2023230003438
KULESZA, FRANK TIMOTHY ET AL$215,00016082/ 0112/16/2014140006082
NOLAND, THOMAS W$179,950113712/0 12/02/200313712
MULDOON, MARK W ET UX$94,0000352/365 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,316
Replacement Cost: $363,508
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$312,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1316
Fin Basement Area658
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,316 1,316
BSMBasement 1,316 0
CPTCarport 754 0
DCKDeck 220 0
   3,606 1,316

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.48
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$124,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE100.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE240.00 UNITS$1,0001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2023$292,100$109,100$401,200
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,200$69,100$216,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2025$314,000$124,100$438,100
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2024$292,100$109,100$401,200
2023$292,100$109,100$401,200
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$251,400$109,100$360,500
2023$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2022$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2021$192,700$84,100$276,800
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2020$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$177,500$69,100$246,600
2019$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2018$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,900$69,100$217,000
2017$147,200$69,100$216,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ A 1/ 6/ / Location : 7197 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps