9159 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9159 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
19/ / 29/ /
Acct#
5965
Owner
FERGUSON, ALLEN D
Total Market Value
$451,100
Appraisal
$451,100
PID
5603
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 7B PLAT DB 479/743
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFERGUSON, ALLEN D
Address9159 SCOTTS MTN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4976
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 766/0
Sale Date01/28/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FERGUSON, ALLEN D$00766/0 01/28/2002766
FERGUSON, ALLEN D ET UX$29,0000479/741 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 1,436
Replacement Cost: $294,997
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$259,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1436
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,436 1,436
BSMBasement 1,436 0
DCKDeck 36 0
OPROpen Porch 168 0
   3,076 1,436

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$191,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2025$259,600$191,500$451,100
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2024$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$248,800$148,000$396,800
2023$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2022$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2021$187,500$133,000$320,500
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2020$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$172,800$121,400$294,200
2019$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2018$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400
2017$144,300$118,100$262,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 19/ / 29/ / Location : 9159 SCOTTS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps