230 W EDMONDSON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
230 W EDMONDSON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 3/ M 1/ /
Acct#
6007
Owner
HYNES, TIMOTHY
Total Market Value
$240,500
Appraisal
$240,500
PID
5639
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR SLAUGHTER ST REAR JENNINGS PROP LT1
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHYNES, TIMOTHY
Address230 W EDMONDSON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2618
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0093/1
Sale Date01/05/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HYNES, TIMOTHY $010093/10101/05/2021210000093
HYNES, TIMOTHY ET UX$162,50010046/10101/04/2018180000046
VIRGINIA HOME BUYERS LLC$93,15112395/10505/08/2017170002395
JARRELLS, WILLIAM J ET UX$12,0000230/517 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,123
Replacement Cost: $218,653
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$166,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.30
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
F30FIN UPPER .30 STORY 864 259
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 72 0
OPROpen Porch 84 0
   1,884 1,123

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2025$166,200$74,300$240,500
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2024$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$172,100$58,600$230,700
2023$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2022$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2021$128,700$57,100$185,800
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2020$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$115,400$39,500$154,900
2019$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2018$109,300$39,500$148,800
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300
2017$61,600$44,700$106,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 3/ M 1/ / Location : 230 W EDMONDSON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps