12269 TWIN MOUNTAINS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12269 TWIN MOUNTAINS RD
Parcel ID
75/ / 18/ A /
Acct#
607
Owner
VAN HOVEN, BENJAMIN ET UX
Total Market Value
$586,900
Appraisal
$586,900
PID
572
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN RIVER
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVAN HOVEN, BENJAMIN ET UX
Address12269 TWIN MOUNTAINS RD
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2524
Sale Price$350,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4564/1
Sale Date08/31/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VAN HOVEN, BENJAMIN ET UX$350,00014564/10108/31/2018180004564
MEEK, THOMAS E JR$01372/0 10/27/2011372
MEEK, THOMAS EDWARD JR ET UX$017385/0 12/17/20097385
MEEK, THOMAS EDWARD JR ET ALS$0111514/0 10/27/200611514
MEEK, THOMAS E &$106,0000503/68 06/22/19930
BOYLAND, JOHN RHODES ET UX$31,0000310/212 01/01/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 3,537
Replacement Cost: $600,817
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$486,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeGEO THERML
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace3
Fireplace(s)3
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,581 2,581
FUSFinished Upper Story 956 956
DCKDeck 1,102 0
OPROpen Porch 607 0
PTSStone Patio 895 0
   6,141 3,537

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT80.00 UNITS$4001
FGR2GARAGE W/ LOFT/ATTICFRFRAME1024.00 UNITS$14,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$320,900$65,500$386,400
2022$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2025$501,400$85,500$586,900
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2024$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$501,100$75,500$576,600
2023$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$380,900$65,500$446,400
2022$320,900$65,500$386,400
2022$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2021$320,900$65,500$386,400
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2020$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2019$300,400$55,700$356,100
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2018$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700
2017$321,000$55,700$376,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 75/ / 18/ A / Location : 12269 TWIN MOUNTAINS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps