12229 HORSESHOE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12229 HORSESHOE DR
Parcel ID
30/ A 1/ A 13/ /
Acct#
6136
Owner
BUTLER, MELODY D
Total Market Value
$285,200
Appraisal
$285,200
PID
5756
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WATT LOT 13
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, MELODY D
Address218 MONTICELLO AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2124
Sale Price$125,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0361/1
Sale Date01/24/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, MELODY D$125,00010361/10101/24/2019190000361
YELKEN, NICOLE R$104,90013386/0 06/30/20103386
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$189,14812456/0 05/12/20102456
ESTATE OF PHYLLIS ARLENE BUDDINGTON$0187/0 03/15/201087
BUDDINGTON, PHYLLIS A$195,00012226/0 03/13/20072226
JENKINS, WILLIAM ROGER$10,2141546/194 01/03/19950
JENKINS, DAVID L$00291/361 08/21/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1996
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost: $202,100
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
DCKDeck 656 0
   1,520 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE144.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2022$174,600$71,600$246,200
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2025$180,500$104,700$285,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2024$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2023$178,600$71,600$250,200
2022$174,600$71,600$246,200
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2022$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2021$119,200$57,400$176,600
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2020$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$111,900$52,900$164,800
2019$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2018$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400
2017$87,200$41,200$128,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ A 1/ A 13/ / Location : 12229 HORSESHOE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps