1005 TERRACE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1005 TERRACE ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 12/ 5/ /
Acct#
6150
Owner
CARLSON, ALEX W ET UX
Total Market Value
$253,800
Appraisal
$253,800
PID
5769
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FAIRVIEW SUB LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARLSON, ALEX W ET UX
Address1005 TERRACE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2225
Sale Price$319,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3676/1
Sale Date08/11/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARLSON, ALEX W ET UX $319,00013676/10108/11/2025250003676
A & J CULPEPER LLC$225,00014143/10106/27/2022220004143
GYORY, STEVEN G ET UX$120,00018381/0 08/06/20048381
JENKINS, ETHEL M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,110
Replacement Cost: $220,304
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$167,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeMINI-SPLIT (DUCTLESS)
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 750 750
FUSFinished Upper Story 360 360
CRLCrawl Space 750 0
DCKDeck 128 0
OPROpen Porch 150 0
   2,138 1,110

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0103
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DDKDECK DKDECK DETACHED144.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDSTSTONE120.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800
2025$162,400$84,900$247,300
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800
2025$168,900$84,900$253,800
2025$162,400$84,900$247,300
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2024$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2023$155,400$64,300$219,700
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2022$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2021$86,900$64,300$151,200
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2020$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$48,300$38,600$86,900
2019$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2018$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400
2017$44,600$33,800$78,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 12/ 5/ / Location : 1005 TERRACE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps