12233 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12233 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 36/ /
Acct#
6172
Owner
CARTER, HEATHER L
Total Market Value
$512,900
Appraisal
$512,900
PID
5791
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 2/405
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
6.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARTER, HEATHER L
Address12233 HAZEL RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2742
Sale Price$585,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 12688/0
Sale Date12/01/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARTER, HEATHER L$585,000112688/0 12/01/200612688
SANDELIN, JON E ET UX$340,0002930/0 01/31/2002930
ZOBEL, RICHARD A ET UX$210,0001559/89 07/31/19950
SMITH, KENNETH EARLE ET UX$29,5000386/136 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1991
Living Area: 2,352
Replacement Cost: $392,890
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$345,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1040
Fin Basement Area624
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)3
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,312 1,312
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,040 1,040
BSMBasement 1,040 0
DCKDeck 580 0
OPROpen Porch 288 0
   4,260 2,352

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$160,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDATATTACHED240.00 UNITS$1,0001
BLD2BUILDING - POLEFRFRAME720.00 UNITS$5,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2025$352,500$160,400$512,900
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2024$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$334,000$125,100$459,100
2023$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2022$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2021$258,100$110,100$368,200
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2020$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$238,400$98,500$336,900
2019$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2018$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900
2017$226,700$95,200$321,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 36/ / Location : 12233 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps