120 SYCAMORE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
120 SYCAMORE ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 9/ 3/ /
Acct#
6226
Owner
DOUGLAS BUILDING CORPORARION PROFIT
Total Market Value
$193,100
Appraisal
$193,100
PID
5838
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SYCAMORE PARK LOT 3 12,221 SQ FT PLAT DB 607/263
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0.28
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDOUGLAS BUILDING CORPORARION PROFIT
SHARING PLAN
AddressPO BOX 865

MADISON, VA 22727-0865
Sale Price$190,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2426/0
Sale Date04/08/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DOUGLAS BUILDING CORPORARION PROFIT$190,00012426/0 04/08/20132426
DOWNTOWN CULPEPER INVESTMENT GROUP$185,00011144/0 02/29/20121144
CREATIVE CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS$240,00019718/0 09/08/20069718
SCOTT, CECILE L$82,0001607/260 04/22/19970
MCALISTER, MAHLON O$010/0 04/27/19950
JENKINS, MICHAEL HARRISON ET ALS$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,720
Replacement Cost: $184,040
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$103,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1.8
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3TILE
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseSFD - Urban Comm
Total Rooms7
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Bedrooms4
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area920
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 1,192 1,192
FUSFinished Upper Story 528 528
BSMBasement 920 0
   2,640 1,720

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100C
DescriptionSFD - Urban Comm  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$80,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL396.00 UNITS$3,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$6,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2024$110,100$80,000$190,100
2024$110,100$80,000$190,100
2024$119,600$80,000$199,600
2024$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2025$113,100$80,000$193,100
2024$110,100$80,000$190,100
2024$110,100$80,000$190,100
2024$119,600$80,000$199,600
2024$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$119,600$80,000$199,600
2023$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2022$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2021$102,600$80,000$182,600
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2020$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$104,200$80,000$184,200
2019$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2018$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300
2017$107,300$80,000$187,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 9/ 3/ / Location : 120 SYCAMORE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps