306 MADISON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
306 MADISON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 5/ B2 6/ /
Acct#
6236
Owner
PAYNE, FRANCESCO L
Total Market Value
$260,800
Appraisal
$260,800
PID
5848
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDYWINE SUB 6
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.241
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, FRANCESCO L
Address306 MADISON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2824
Sale Price$168,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6180/1
Sale Date11/14/2019
Validity Code06

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, FRANCESCO L$168,00016180/10611/14/2019190006180
AYLOR, GINA MARIE JENKINS ET ALS $010203/10411/09/2018180000203
AYLOR, GINA MARIE JENKINS ET ALS $010202/1 11/09/2018180000202
JENKINS, ROBERT LEE JR ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,188
Replacement Cost: $258,106
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$172,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area936
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,188 1,188
BSMBasement 936 0
   2,124 1,188

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2025$173,800$87,000$260,800
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2024$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$169,000$68,200$237,200
2023$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2022$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2021$125,100$66,300$191,400
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2020$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$117,000$45,800$162,800
2019$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,500$40,800$141,300
2018$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200
2017$100,400$40,800$141,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 5/ B2 6/ / Location : 306 MADISON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps