1402 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1402 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ I 29/ A /
Acct#
6259
Owner
STRINGFELLOW, CARL J
Total Market Value
$258,600
Appraisal
$258,600
PID
5869
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSON SUB PT 58 & 29 8978 SQ FT PLAT DB 540/95
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.21
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRINGFELLOW, CARL J
Address1402 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$87,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6591/0
Sale Date10/11/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STRINGFELLOW, CARL J$87,00016591/0 10/11/20016591
SMITH, CHERYL A$01655/264 08/25/19980
SMITH, WILLIAM B ET UX$73,2330540/93 10/05/19940
ORMOND PROPERTIES INC$50,0000518/540 12/20/19930
JENKINS, VERNA M ET UX$32,5000280/192 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,219
Replacement Cost: $250,926
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$183,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,150 1,150
OVROverhang 69 69
CPTCarport 240 0
PTOPatio 110 0
STGStorage 72 0
   1,641 1,219

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2025$183,200$75,400$258,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2024$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$176,900$56,700$233,600
2023$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2022$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2021$128,100$52,100$180,200
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2020$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$122,100$40,900$163,000
2019$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2018$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200
2017$103,600$36,600$140,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ I 29/ A / Location : 1402 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps