1140 STEVENS LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1140 STEVENS LN
Parcel ID
40/ C 3/ 2 13/ A /
Acct#
6271
Owner
BUTLER, JOHN HENRY JR ET UX ET AL
Total Market Value
$285,200
Appraisal
$285,200
PID
5881
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 13A SECTION III HIGHLAND PARK
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.63
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, JOHN HENRY JR ET UX ET AL
Address1140 STEVENS LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1922
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1435/1
Sale Date02/28/2022
Validity Code08

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, JOHN HENRY JR ET UX ET AL $011435/10802/28/2022220001435
BUTLER, JOHN HENRY SR ET UX$86,0000569/602 12/20/19950
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS$01554/475 05/24/19950
MARSHALL, GARY L & ZELDA N$89,9000452/499 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,092
Replacement Cost: $264,308
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$177,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area696
Fin Basement Area546
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,092 1,092
BSMBasement 696 0
GARGarage 196 0
PTOPatio 180 0
   2,164 1,092

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.63
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$107,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE230.00 UNITS$9001
SHLSHELTERATATTACHED25.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2025$178,200$107,000$285,200
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2024$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$173,400$73,100$246,500
2023$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2022$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2021$136,100$58,500$194,600
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2020$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$120,400$54,900$175,300
2019$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,800$42,700$151,500
2018$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300
2017$108,600$42,700$151,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ C 3/ 2 13/ A / Location : 1140 STEVENS LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps