602 S MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
602 S MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Q 6/ /
Acct#
6295
Owner
J & J REAL ESTATE LTD
Total Market Value
$413,800
Appraisal
$413,800
PID
5905
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COLEMAN CHANDLER ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
C1
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.3615
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJ & J REAL ESTATE LTD
Address602 S MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3201
Sale Price$80,900
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 380/120
Sale Date12/01/1987
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
J & J REAL ESTATE LTD$80,9000380/120 12/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 3,561
Replacement Cost: $415,601
Building Percent Good: 51
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$212,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms10
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Bedrooms5
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 3,561 3,561
OPROpen Porch 192 0
   3,753 3,561

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$199,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2025$214,800$199,000$413,800
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2024$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2023$225,100$199,000$424,100
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2022$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2021$210,300$199,000$409,300
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2020$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$200,400$199,000$399,400
2019$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2018$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200
2017$186,200$199,000$385,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Q 6/ / Location : 602 S MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps