9401 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9401 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
61/ / 46/ D /
Acct#
6313
Owner
DEATLEY, TERRY F JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$367,400
Appraisal
$367,400
PID
5922
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MAJORS
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDEATLEY, TERRY F JR ET UX
Address9401 JAMES MADISON HWY
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1747
Sale Price$294,850
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7648/0
Sale Date06/28/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DEATLEY, TERRY F JR ET UX$294,85017648/0 06/28/20057648
HOWELL, DEBORAH M$168,47513432/0 04/02/20033432
BEST BILT HOMES LLC$20,00012316/0 03/21/20022316
JOHNSON, WILLIAM H$00412/366 05/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 1,268
Replacement Cost: $288,651
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$262,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1268
Fin Basement Area510
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,268 1,268
BSMBasement 1,268 0
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 20 0
   2,636 1,268

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$103,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED288.00 UNITS$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2025$263,900$103,500$367,400
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2024$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$258,500$78,500$337,000
2023$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2022$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2021$197,200$78,500$275,700
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2020$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$182,100$66,900$249,000
2019$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2018$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900
2017$150,300$63,600$213,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ / 46/ D / Location : 9401 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps