1228 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1228 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ A 36/ /
Acct#
6332
Owner
GRESPIN, WHITNEY RENEE
Total Market Value
$332,700
Appraisal
$332,700
PID
5940
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NELSONS SUB 36 PARCEL A 10,398 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRESPIN, WHITNEY RENEE
Address1228 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3304
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6478/1
Sale Date09/23/2020
Validity Code10

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRESPIN, WHITNEY RENEE$016478/11009/23/2020200006478
GRESPIN, WHITNEY RENES$180,00012512/10105/10/2016160002512
BATES, CHRISTOPHER W ET UX$279,000113540/0 10/27/200513540
NEWMAN, CHRISTOPHER R$177,00012933/0 03/21/20032933
CHILES, MORTON P ET UX$118,00015058/0 06/21/20025058
FORBES, WILLIAM C ET UX$112,0000421/62 08/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,834
Replacement Cost: $353,962
Building Percent Good: 69
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$244,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent50
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area298
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,066 1,066
FUSFinished Upper Story 768 768
BSMBasement 298 0
OPROpen Porch 165 0
   2,297 1,834

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$6001
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME196.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2020$177,100$45,800$222,900
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$165,900$45,800$211,700
2018$165,900$45,800$211,700
2018$165,600$45,800$211,400
2018$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2025$245,800$86,900$332,700
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2024$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$253,700$68,100$321,800
2023$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2022$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2021$186,300$66,200$252,500
2020$177,100$45,800$222,900
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2020$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$178,700$45,800$224,500
2019$165,900$45,800$211,700
2018$165,900$45,800$211,700
2018$165,600$45,800$211,400
2018$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400
2017$165,600$45,800$211,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ A 36/ / Location : 1228 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps