9049 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9049 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
49/ / 16/ /
Acct#
636
Owner
BROWN, JEREMY E
Total Market Value
$325,700
Appraisal
$325,700
PID
600
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MADISON ROAD PLAT CAB 2/394
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
3.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, JEREMY E
Address9049 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$170,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5680/
Sale Date11/25/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, JEREMY E$170,00015680/ 0111/25/2014140005680
VIRGINIA HOME BUYERS LLC$98,90014337/ 0509/16/2014140004337
THOMAS, GREGORY A ET UX$73,3001623/37 10/17/19970
BAILEY, MELVIN E JR$00543/163 11/17/19940
WILLINGHAM, WILBUR JR ET UX$19,5000526/65 04/01/19940
ARTALE AND LOHR INC$23,0000448/30 12/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 1,040
Replacement Cost: $223,348
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$196,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
DCKDeck 132 0
   1,172 1,040

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$129,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2020$123,500$77,600$201,100
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2025$196,500$129,200$325,700
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2024$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$188,000$94,200$282,200
2023$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2022$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2021$136,100$89,200$225,300
2020$123,500$77,600$201,100
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2020$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$124,300$77,600$201,900
2019$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2018$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900
2017$98,600$74,300$172,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 16/ / Location : 9049 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps