14170 CATALPA DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14170 CATALPA DR
Parcel ID
31/ B 1/ F/ /
Acct#
637
Owner
ELLIS, DAVID A ET UX
Total Market Value
$370,900
Appraisal
$370,900
PID
601
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR CATALPA LOT F CATALPA ESTATES
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerELLIS, DAVID A ET UX
Address14170 CATALPA DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5301
Sale Price$174,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5748/0
Sale Date10/28/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ELLIS, DAVID A ET UX$174,90015748/0 10/28/20105748
FOUNDATION PROPERTIES LLC$013599/0 07/13/20103599
BARRET, MARISABEL M$91,00013598/0 07/13/20103598
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEV$015217/0 08/31/20095217
CHASE HOME FINANCE LLC$256,89014707/0 08/05/20094707
JOHNSON, ARTHUR A JR ET UX$250,00014957/0 06/04/20074957
BEATY, GREGORY J ET UX$22,50000/0 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 1,706
Replacement Cost: $321,585
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$254,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,656 1,656
OVROverhang 50 50
DCKDeck 384 0
GARGarage 600 0
   2,690 1,706

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDUTILUTILITY288.00 UNITS$9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2020$168,000$59,300$227,300
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2025$255,000$115,900$370,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2024$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$242,000$85,900$327,900
2023$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2022$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2021$179,300$70,900$250,200
2020$168,000$59,300$227,300
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2020$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$159,800$59,300$219,100
2019$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2018$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300
2017$138,300$56,000$194,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ B 1/ F/ / Location : 14170 CATALPA DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps