1706 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1706 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
41/ A3 2/ 9/ B /
Acct#
6458
Owner
CHAVEZ, MARTA I ET AL
Total Market Value
$328,800
Appraisal
$328,800
PID
6059
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SAUNDERS SUB
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.55
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAVEZ, MARTA I ET AL
Address1706 ORANGE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3822
Sale Price$320,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5637/1
Sale Date12/05/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHAVEZ, MARTA I ET AL $320,00015637/10112/05/2024240005637
MALCHOW, BRANDI K$189,00010925/10102/19/2016160000925
BERNHARDT, MARK I$150,0001488/0 01/18/2005488
HARGROVE, GEORGE DAVID ET UX$71,3000426/473 12/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 1,297
Replacement Cost: $328,242
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$249,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area876
Fin Basement Area850
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 876 876
FUSFinished Upper Story 421 421
BSMBasement 876 0
OPROpen Porch 284 0
UATUnfinished Attic 64 0
   2,521 1,297

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.55
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$77,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME256.00 UNITS$1,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800
2025$229,900$77,500$307,400
2024$200,500$58,200$258,700
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800
2025$251,300$77,500$328,800
2025$229,900$77,500$307,400
2024$200,500$58,200$258,700
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2024$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$202,800$58,200$261,000
2023$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2022$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2021$159,500$53,400$212,900
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2020$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$139,200$42,800$182,000
2019$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2018$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500
2017$133,300$38,200$171,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 2/ 9/ B / Location : 1706 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps