11578 SCOTTS MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
11578 SCOTTS MILL RD
Parcel ID
29/ C 1/ 319/ /
Acct#
6508
Owner
DODSON, MICHAEL W ET UX
Total Market Value
$381,200
Appraisal
$381,200
PID
6107
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SCOTTS MT NORMAN ACRES LOT 2 40000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
0.92
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDODSON, MICHAEL W ET UX
Address11578 SCOTTS MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4935
Sale Price$210,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4413/0
Sale Date07/22/2009
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DODSON, MICHAEL W ET UX$210,00014413/0 07/22/20094413
MAHONEY, DOUGLAS J ET UX$148,00012450/0 03/27/20022450
MARTIN, BETH A ET AL$00511/570 10/04/19930
MARTIN, GREGORY M AND BETH A$8,0000428/595 01/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,584
Replacement Cost: $315,536
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area576
Fin Basement Area576
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,584 1,584
BSMBasement 576 0
DCKDeck 144 0
SCRScreened Porch 180 0
   2,484 1,584

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.92
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL12.00 UNITS$2,5001
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2017$154,400$54,300$208,700
2017$152,500$54,300$206,800
2017$152,500$54,300$206,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2025$266,900$114,300$381,200
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2024$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$255,500$84,500$340,000
2023$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$198,500$69,600$268,100
2022$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2021$194,200$69,600$263,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2020$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$182,200$57,600$239,800
2019$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2018$154,400$54,300$208,700
2017$154,400$54,300$208,700
2017$152,500$54,300$206,800
2017$152,500$54,300$206,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ C 1/ 319/ / Location : 11578 SCOTTS MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps